NY A87293October 8, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 A87293

Mr. Jeff Green
V.P. of Operations
M. Green Co.
3375 Homestead Road #10
Santa Clara, CA 95051

RE: The classification of fasteners from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Green:

This is in response to your request for a classification ruling dated September 3, 1996. You have enclosed two sample fasteners, a phillips/slotted combination pan head sheet metal screw, type A which is zinc plated, and a hex washer head sheet metal screw, slotted head, type A made of hardened steel and zinc plated. Both screws have a diameter which is less than 6mm.

Both screws will be classified in subheading 7318.14.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts ... and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles, Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The rate of duty is 6.2 percent ad valorem. To our knowledge there are no issues of quota, anti-dumping, or countervailing duty restrictions on these items. However you may wish to contact the U.S. Department of Commerce for further information and future updates at: International Trade Administration United States Department of Commerce Washington, D.C. 20230.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division